42, Eddy Close, RM7 9HS
42 Eddy Close is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £365,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £365,000 15.9% 15.9% Jun 2014 £286,000 7.6% 5.2% Dec 2000 £106,800 5.7% 3.8% Jun 1995 £78,500 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,842 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,196 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £365,000 £3,842 £493,617 £5,196 Jun 2014 £286,000 £3,011 £494,871 £5,209 Dec 2000 £106,800 £1,124 £435,394 £4,583 Jun 1995 £78,500 £826 £582,193 £6,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,380 per square metre (£398 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Eddy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 42 Eddy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.