Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2016 £144,000 * 4.0% 2.5%
Jul 2011 £120,000 0.8% -2.0%
Dec 2005 £115,000 -2.6% -4.7%
Dec 2004 £118,000 17.7% 16.0%
Dec 2002 £85,000 8.7% 6.6%
Mar 1995 £44,750 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Redfern Close.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,571 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,594 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £144,000 £2,571 £201,244 £3,594
Jul 2011 £120,000 £2,143 £202,058 £3,608
Dec 2005 £115,000 £2,054 £189,612 £3,386
Dec 2004 £118,000 £2,107 £189,757 £3,389
Dec 2002 £85,000 £1,518 £193,531 £3,456
Mar 1995 £44,750 £799 £216,949 £3,874

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarning are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,190 per square metre (£219 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Redfern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Redfern Close.

Photos for 1 Redfern Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments: