Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on May 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Showell Grove.

Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,876 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,142 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £210,000 £2,877 £302,357 £4,142

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Droitwich are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,650 per square metre (£241 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Showell Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/03/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Showell Grove.

Photos for 70 Showell Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.