4, Longhurst Lane, SK6 5AE
4 Longhurst Lane is a 128 m² terraced home in Marple Bridge. It sold for £313,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £313,000 8.4% 6.3% Apr 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Longhurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,445 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,934 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £313,000 £2,445 £503,574 £3,934 Apr 1996 £60,000 £469 £344,621 £2,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £503,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marple Bridge are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,630 per square metre (£309 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Longhurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Longhurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.