34, Baker Street, RG1 7XY
34 Baker Street is a 52 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £220,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £220,000 8.7% 6.6% Jul 1998 £49,950 15.7% 13.7% Nov 1996 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Baker Street.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,618 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £220,000 £4,231 £240,140 £4,618 Jul 1998 £49,950 £961 £161,303 £3,102 Nov 1996 £39,500 £760 £175,359 £3,372 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,310 per square metre (£304 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Baker Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 34 Baker Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: