37, Sextant Road, LE5 2JB
37 Sextant Road is a 78 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £170,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £170,000 * 4.1% 3.8% Sep 2014 £160,001 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,179 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,207 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £170,000 £2,179 £250,153 £3,207 Sep 2014 £160,001 £2,051 £252,333 £3,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 766 square metres (8,245 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT49520
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 37 Sextant Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
BRITKEN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08219713)
Proprietor address: 1 Dorfold Walk, Leicester LE4 9UR
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Apr 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Sextant Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2016. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Sextant Road.
- Advertiser remarks: