34, Hazel Crescent, BS35 2LX
34 Hazel Crescent is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £280,000 4.6% 2.6% Sep 2010 £219,000 4.0% 1.5% Dec 2004 £175,000 na na Dec 2004 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Hazel Crescent.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,951 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £280,000 £2,917 £379,265 £3,951 Sep 2010 £219,000 £2,281 £363,500 £3,786 Dec 2004 £175,000 £1,823 £329,561 £3,433 Dec 2004 £175,000 £1,823 £329,561 £3,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Hazel Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Hazel Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2007 PT07/3025/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Hazel Crescent Thornbury BRISTOL South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side extension to provide additional living accommodation. Erection of rear conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- January 2004 PT03/3748/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Hazel Crescent Thornbury South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension to form extended kitchen, utility room and WC. Erection of front porch and rear conservatory.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966