Flat A 6, New Street, GL50 3LP
Flat A 6 New Street is a 70 m² flat in Cheltenham. It sold for £165,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £165,000 5.1% 3.1% Nov 2008 £114,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat A 6, New Street.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,889 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £165,000 £2,357 £202,224 £2,889 Nov 2008 £114,800 £1,640 £187,929 £2,685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,190 per square metre (£287 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat A 6 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for Flat A 6 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: