346b, High Street, GU12 4LU
346b High Street is a 50 m² flat in Aldershot. It sold for £135,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £135,000 * 1.7% -0.5% Aug 2004 £111,000 15.6% 14.0% Mar 2003 £90,000 17.9% 16.2% Jul 1999 £49,000 23.7% 21.3% Jan 1998 £35,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 346b, High Street.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £135,000 £2,700 £135,086 £2,702 Aug 2004 £111,000 £2,220 £155,567 £3,111 Mar 2003 £90,000 £1,800 £142,555 £2,851 Jul 1999 £49,000 £980 £131,355 £2,627 Jan 1998 £35,950 £719 £118,458 £2,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aldershot are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,640 per square metre (£316 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 346b High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 346b High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied