2, Swallowfold, PR2 5JN
2 Swallowfold is a 136 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £250,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £250,000 2.3% 0.0% Jan 2004 £189,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Swallowfold.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,838 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £250,000 £1,838 £351,993 £2,588 Jan 2004 £189,950 £1,397 £354,990 £2,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Swallowfold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Swallowfold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2004 06/2004/0224
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Swallowfold, Grimsargh, Preston
- Description:
- Erection of first floor extension to side of dwelling.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.