282, High Street, GU12 4LT
282 High Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Aldershot. It sold for £216,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £216,000 10.4% 9.6% Aug 2013 £168,000 0.4% -2.1% Dec 2004 £162,000 13.6% 11.9% Oct 2001 £108,500 14.4% 12.7% Jul 1999 £79,950 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,042 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £216,000 £3,042 £270,463 £3,809 Aug 2013 £168,000 £2,366 £283,989 £4,000 Dec 2004 £162,000 £2,282 £321,999 £4,535 Oct 2001 £108,500 £1,528 £305,122 £4,297 Jul 1999 £79,950 £1,126 £295,200 £4,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aldershot are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,640 per square metre (£316 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.