148, Liverpool Road, PR1 0QE
148 Liverpool Road is a 136 m² detached home in Penwortham. It sold for £255,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £255,000 0.4% -1.6% May 2008 £247,500 8.4% 6.1% Mar 2002 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,645 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £255,000 £1,875 £359,767 £2,645 May 2008 £247,500 £1,820 £373,082 £2,743 Mar 2002 £150,000 £1,103 £422,828 £3,109 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penwortham are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,380 per square metre (£241 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 148 Liverpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 148 Liverpool Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.