10a, Osborne Road, PR8 2RJ
10a Osborne Road is a 166 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £283,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£283,000 on Mar 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10a, Osborne Road.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,493 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £283,000 £1,705 £413,796 £2,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £523,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10a Osborne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2010) for 10a Osborne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 DC/2018/00621
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10A Osborne Road Ainsdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey front, side and rear extension incorporating a porch to the front of the dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.