11, Grovewood, PR8 2NU
11 Grovewood is a 174 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £392,500 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £392,500 3.3% 1.2% Dec 2002 £250,000 2.9% 1.1% Nov 2001 £242,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Grovewood.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,255 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £392,500 £2,256 £564,403 £3,244 Dec 2002 £250,000 £1,437 £596,805 £3,430 Nov 2001 £242,500 £1,394 £706,631 £4,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £564,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Grovewood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Grovewood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.