25, Hillside, RM17 5SX
25 Hillside is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Grays. It sold for £335,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £335,000 3.9% 1.7% Apr 2004 £208,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Hillside.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,350 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,660 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £335,000 £3,350 £465,987 £4,660 Apr 2004 £208,000 £2,080 £499,071 £4,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.