20, Showering Road, BS14 8DN
20 Showering Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £177,750 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £177,750 2.3% 0.1% May 2007 £144,950 15.8% 13.8% Aug 1998 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Showering Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,141 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £177,750 £2,142 £245,199 £2,954 May 2007 £144,950 £1,746 £278,702 £3,358 Aug 1998 £40,000 £482 £217,220 £2,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,870 per square metre (£285 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Showering Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Showering Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.