Bigmoor, TA24 7RP
Bigmoor is a 281 m² property in Timberscombe. It sold for £723,576 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£723,576 on Dec 2016
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,483 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £723,576 £2,575 £978,722 £3,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 281 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £978,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timberscombe are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,400 per square metre (£305 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 281 m², this implies a valuation between £924,000 and £1,236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- G
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 6/42/18/107
- Type:
- Unknown type ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Bigmoor, Withypool, Minehead, Somerset
- Description:
- Proposed rear single storey extension.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 281 sqm (3,025 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.