8, High Street, CB21 4HS
8 High Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Linton. It sold for £290,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £290,000 8.3% 7.2% Oct 2013 £225,000 1.5% -1.1% Oct 2008 £209,500 9.2% 7.1% Nov 1998 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, High Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,186 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £290,000 £3,494 £347,434 £4,186 Oct 2013 £225,000 £2,711 £348,140 £4,194 Oct 2008 £209,500 £2,524 £413,898 £4,987 Nov 1998 £87,000 £1,048 £392,926 £4,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linton are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,510 per square metre (£329 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.