11, Gordon Road, CT1 3PW
11 Gordon Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Canterbury. It sold for £255,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £255,000 * 3.6% 1.4% Aug 2005 £175,000 23.7% 21.6% Nov 2001 £80,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Gordon Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,912 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £255,000 £3,400 £293,379 £3,912 Aug 2005 £175,000 £2,333 £299,937 £3,999 Nov 2001 £80,000 £1,067 £227,813 £3,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,230 per square metre (£288 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K38137
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Gordon Road, Canterbury
- Owner
-
GAUSDEN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09823021)
Proprietor address: 13 Gordon Road, Canterbury CT1 3PW
Price paid on title: £255,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Apr 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 11 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 CA//15/02505
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Gordon Road Canterbur
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.