25, Guffitts Rake, CH47 7AH
25 Guffitts Rake is a 223 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £395,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £395,000 2.8% 0.5% Aug 2005 £290,000 18.5% 16.6% Nov 2000 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Guffitts Rake.
- Internal area
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,771 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,646 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £395,000 £1,771 £590,139 £2,646 Aug 2005 £290,000 £1,300 £564,069 £2,529 Nov 2000 £130,000 £583 £578,850 £2,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 223 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £590,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,660 per square metre (£241 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 223 m², this implies a valuation between £580,000 and £816,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 540 square metres (5,813 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Guffitts Rake. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/07/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 47 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Guffitts Rake.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 LDP/20/01598
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Guffitts Rake, Meols, Wirral,
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension with flat roof.
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 APP/06/05879
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Guffitts Rake, Meols, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of a rear dormer. (Amended Plans).
- Planning ref:
- April 2006 APP/06/05420
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Guffitts Rake, Meols, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension and a single storey rear extension (amended description)