176, Rugby Road, RM9 4AP
176 Rugby Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £305,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £305,000 8.8% 6.6% Jan 1995 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,961 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,031 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £305,000 £3,961 £387,354 £5,031 Jan 1995 £50,000 £649 £408,905 £5,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 176 Rugby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 176 Rugby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.