58, St. Helens Road, SS0 7LB
58 St. Helens Road is a 69 m² flat in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £151,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £151,000 8.3% 6.2% May 1998 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,188 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £151,000 £2,188 £170,687 £2,474 May 1998 £35,000 £507 £167,506 £2,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 St. Helens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 St. Helens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.