83, Main Street, S62 5QP
83 Main Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £70,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £70,000 0.8% -1.4% Jul 2004 £64,000 68.1% 65.8% Jul 2002 £22,500 6.5% 4.9% Oct 1997 £16,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £795 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,489 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £70,000 £795 £131,074 £1,489 Jul 2004 £64,000 £727 £135,454 £1,539 Jul 2002 £22,500 £256 £96,912 £1,101 Oct 1997 £16,750 £190 £81,515 £926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,074. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.