Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2016 £202,000 3.0% 0.8%
Feb 2003 £137,995 na na
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,061 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,050 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £202,000 £2,061 £298,856 £3,050
Feb 2003 £137,995 £1,408 £293,612 £2,996

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,120 per square metre (£214 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 24 Vanguard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 24 Vanguard Close.

Photos for 24 Vanguard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments: