5, Union Street, WS11 0BY
5 Union Street is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Cannock. It sold for £110,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £110,000 3.1% 2.4% Sep 2013 £102,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Union Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,361 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £110,000 £2,037 £181,514 £3,361 Sep 2013 £102,000 £1,889 £181,566 £3,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,020 per square metre (£195 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Union Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Union Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.