Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £240,000 na na
Sep 2016 £240,000 * na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,764 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,528 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £240,000 £1,765 £343,832 £2,528
Sep 2016 £240,000 £1,765 £343,832 £2,528

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Camblesforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,840 per square metre (£179 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Other
Council tax band
na
Plot size
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.