16, Strawberry Fields, SO30 4QY
16 Strawberry Fields is a 250 m² detached home in Hedge End. It sold for £570,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £570,000 1.8% -0.3% Dec 2006 £480,000 na na - Internal area
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,694 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £570,000 £2,280 £673,577 £2,694 Dec 2006 £480,000 £1,920 £831,844 £3,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 250 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £673,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hedge End are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,450 per square metre (£323 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 250 m², this implies a valuation between £870,000 and £1,112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 592 square metres (6,372 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 H/19/86819
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 STRAWBERRY FIELDS, HEDGE END, SOUTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension, including new steps to rear
- Summary:
- 08 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 267 sqm (2,874 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 250 sqm (2,691 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D