8, Bourne Drive, M40 5GA
8 Bourne Drive is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £110,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £110,000 4.1% 2.2% Oct 1997 £51,500 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,392 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £110,000 £1,392 £239,761 £3,035 Oct 1997 £51,500 £652 £373,385 £4,726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,790 per square metre (£186 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Bourne Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Bourne Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.