6, Vimiera Close, WR5 2QP
6 Vimiera Close is a 130 m² detached home in Worcester. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Aug 2016
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,461 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £320,000 £2,462 £465,841 £3,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,840 per square metre (£269 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 20/00543/TPOA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Vimiera Close Norton Worcester
- Description:
- T1 (no 6) -Reduce crown of yew tree by approximately 15% and reshape. T2 (no 8) -Reduce crown of yew tree by approximately 20% and reshape T3 (no 8) - Yew reduce by 30% and reshape. Reason: Tree maintenance All trees as shown on plans which accompanied the application.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.