56, Mount Road, ME1 3NH
56 Mount Road is a 137 m² detached home in Rochester. It sold for £455,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£455,000 on Aug 2016
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,321 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,169 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £455,000 £3,321 £571,191 £4,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,430 per square metre (£318 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 686 square metres (7,384 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.