14, Rothervale, ME5 8PN
14 Rothervale is a 132 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £305,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£305,000 on Sep 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Rothervale.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,310 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,261 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £305,000 £2,311 £430,482 £3,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,480 per square metre (£317 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Rothervale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Rothervale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 TPA/22/2892
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Ballens Rough East Of 14 Rother Vale Lordswood Chatham Medway
- Description:
- T3 - Ash - fell T4 - Maple - fellT5 - Maple - fell
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 TPA/20/0763
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Description:
- T1 Oak. Reduce to create a 6.5m tall monolith
- Summary:
- 02 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.