85, Medway, B77 2JW
85 Medway is a 88 m² terraced home in Glascote. It sold for £123,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £123,000 7.3% 5.2% Jan 1999 £35,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Medway.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,397 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,984 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £123,000 £1,398 £174,565 £1,984 Jan 1999 £35,995 £409 £146,805 £1,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glascote are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,180 per square metre (£195 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Medway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Medway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.