5, Eastern Road, IP25 6PA
5 Eastern Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Watton. It sold for £164,995 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
£164,995 on Jun 2016
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £164,995 £2,292 £213,728 £2,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 TRE/2019/0159/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Eastern Road, Watton, Thetford, Norfolk,
- Description:
- Oak tree in muddy lane to rear of my property 5 eastern road, tree has grown over the fence and covers most of the garden and is causing shading to property also dead branches have been falling in my garden,and I'm worried that they could strike someone, I am seeking permission to cut back the tree as far as possible away from property; ; Reduce radial spread by 2-3m leaving at approximately 4m.; ; Raise canopy over garden to give 4-5m ground clearance; ; Remove dead wood
- Summary:
- 07 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.