3 Hall End Cottage, Watling Street, B78 1SZ
3 Hall End Cottage Watling Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Polesworth. It sold for £127,500 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£127,500 on Sep 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3 Hall End Cottage, Watling Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,023 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £127,500 £2,024 £191,178 £3,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Polesworth are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,420 per square metre (£240 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Hall End Cottage Watling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Hall End Cottage Watling Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.