20, Sarno Square, NP7 5JT
20 Sarno Square is a 82 m² flat in Abergavenny. It sold for £177,500 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £177,500 2.2% 0.0% Apr 2004 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Sarno Square.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,366 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £177,500 £2,165 £275,977 £3,366 Apr 2004 £135,000 £1,646 £174,192 £2,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,750 per square metre (£255 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Sarno Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Sarno Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.