Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2016 £455,000 6.0% 3.9%
Sep 2001 £194,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, College Way.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,077 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2016 £455,000 £2,078 £637,464 £2,911
Sep 2001 £194,995 £890 £567,129 £2,590

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 219 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 219 m², this implies a valuation between £661,000 and £867,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
783 square metres (8,428 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 College Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 College Way.

Photos for 41 College Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
219 sqm (2,357 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.