7, High Street, CB22 7QX
7 High Street is a 182 m² detached home in Harston. It sold for £965,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
£965,000 on Apr 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, High Street.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,302 per square metre (£493 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,642 per square metre (£617 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £965,000 £5,302 £1,208,819 £6,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,208,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harston are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,110 per square metre (£409 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £803,000 and £930,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,403 square metres (15,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2015. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 S/3769/17/NMA1
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 High Street Barrington
- Description:
- Non material amendment of planning permission S/3769/17/FL (The proposal seeks to retain the main dwelling with minimal external alterations to extend and alter the existing detached garage and to replace the current western element of the main dwelling currently on stilts) a change to the materials for the approved detached garage and change to the roof design from saw tooth to a standard apex roof.
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/04360/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 High Street Barrington
- Description:
- Addition of a new first floor window to the south east elevation and removal of two first floor windows to the north east elevation.