Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £307,000 11.8% 10.1%
Aug 2011 £180,000 6.5% 4.2%
Jul 1999 £84,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, School Lane.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,654 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,220 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £307,000 £3,655 £438,522 £5,220
Aug 2011 £180,000 £2,143 £376,641 £4,484
Jul 1999 £84,000 £1,000 £416,635 £4,960

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Higham are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,840 per square metre (£318 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 School Lane.

Photos for 41 School Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: