9, Malsham Road, M23 0JB
9 Malsham Road is a 70 m² flat in Manchester. It sold for £99,500 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £99,500 -0.6% -2.7% Jan 2007 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,421 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,935 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £99,500 £1,421 £135,429 £1,935 Jan 2007 £105,000 £1,500 £135,168 £1,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,770 per square metre (£270 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Malsham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 9 Malsham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: