1, Forge Road, TN4 0EU
1 Forge Road is a 45 m² terraced home in Southborough. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £235,000 13.9% 13.1% Mar 2014 £175,000 3.2% 0.6% Sep 2005 £134,000 6.2% 4.5% Jun 2002 £110,000 16.8% 15.2% Apr 1999 £67,500 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,222 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,543 per square metre (£608 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £235,000 £5,222 £294,429 £6,543 Mar 2014 £175,000 £3,889 £266,194 £5,915 Sep 2005 £134,000 £2,978 £281,016 £6,245 Jun 2002 £110,000 £2,444 £319,263 £7,095 Apr 1999 £67,500 £1,500 £312,396 £6,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southborough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,650 per square metre (£396 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Forge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2005) for 1 Forge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E