79, Melling Road, L9 0LH
79 Melling Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £115,500 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£115,500 on May 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Melling Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,143 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,024 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £115,500 £1,144 £204,413 £2,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,310 and £1,840 per square metre (£121 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Melling Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Melling Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.