88, Redgrave Street, OL4 2EA
88 Redgrave Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £67,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £67,000 5.1% 2.9% Nov 2003 £36,000 5.0% 3.4% May 1996 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Redgrave Street.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £683 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,269 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £67,000 £684 £124,322 £1,269 Nov 2003 £36,000 £367 £136,495 £1,393 May 1996 £25,000 £255 £137,776 £1,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Redgrave Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Redgrave Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: