2, Pippin Close, GL4 5YT
2 Pippin Close is a 50 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £125,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £125,000 0.0% -2.1% Oct 2007 £125,000 13.0% 11.1% Jun 1999 £45,000 5.4% 3.2% Sep 1995 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,718 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £125,000 £2,500 £185,908 £3,718 Oct 2007 £125,000 £2,500 £199,923 £3,998 Jun 1999 £45,000 £900 £197,478 £3,950 Sep 1995 £37,000 £740 £198,025 £3,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Pippin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Pippin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.