Property data
Sale history
£273,500 on Apr 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Pippin Close.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,981 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2016 £273,500 £1,982 £393,474 £2,851

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newent are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,680 per square metre (£248 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Pippin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Pippin Close.

Photos for 13 Pippin Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.