4, Iden Terrace, TN29 9DE
4 Iden Terrace is a 92 m² terraced home in Lydd. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £190,000 1.8% -0.4% Mar 2006 £157,500 16.4% 14.6% Dec 1997 £45,000 -23.0% -24.3% Jun 1997 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Iden Terrace.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,737 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £190,000 £2,065 £251,786 £2,737 Mar 2006 £157,500 £1,712 £298,354 £3,243 Dec 1997 £45,000 £489 £237,533 £2,582 Jun 1997 £51,000 £554 £271,599 £2,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lydd are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,840 per square metre (£249 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Iden Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2015. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 4 Iden Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.