The Barn, Rythergate, YO8 3TP
The Barn Rythergate is a 152 m² detached home in Cawood. It sold for £315,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £315,000 0.6% -1.3% Jun 2008 £300,000 7.6% 5.1% Nov 2002 £199,000 12.5% 10.9% Nov 1998 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Barn, Rythergate.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,072 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,969 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £315,000 £2,072 £451,280 £2,969 Jun 2008 £300,000 £1,974 £478,555 £3,148 Nov 2002 £199,000 £1,309 £447,724 £2,946 Nov 1998 £124,000 £816 £550,744 £3,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Barn Rythergate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for The Barn Rythergate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 ZG2023/0799/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Barn Rythergate Cawood North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Removal of 3 No Laurel trees in the conservation area
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 2018/0634/HPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Barn Rythergate Cawood Selby North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Proposed alterations to roof involving new gable and part roof
- Summary:
- 26 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.