8, Madoline Grove, HU9 2SA
8 Madoline Grove is a 70 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £45,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £45,000 -3.7% -5.8% Feb 2007 £64,500 15.2% 13.1% Dec 2002 £35,950 4764.2% 4693.0% Oct 2002 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £642 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £926 per square metre (£86 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £45,000 £643 £64,801 £926 Feb 2007 £64,500 £921 £95,372 £1,362 Dec 2002 £35,950 £514 £112,656 £1,609 Oct 2002 £18,000 £257 £56,406 £806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £64,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £880 and £1,300 per square metre (£81 and £120 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £91,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Madoline Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Madoline Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: