6, Fortescue Place, PL22 0EX
6 Fortescue Place is a 76 m² terraced home in Lostwithiel. It sold for £156,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £156,000 6.4% 4.3% Apr 2001 £60,000 11.1% 9.5% Aug 1999 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Fortescue Place.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,052 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,934 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £156,000 £2,053 £222,963 £2,934 Apr 2001 £60,000 £789 £220,432 £2,900 Aug 1999 £50,000 £658 £228,024 £3,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Fortescue Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Fortescue Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.