114, Main Road, B79 9DW
114 Main Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Elford. It sold for £183,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £183,000 9.1% 8.2% May 2013 £140,000 3.9% 1.5% Feb 2001 £87,950 7.8% 6.4% Jul 1998 £72,500 21.9% 19.9% May 1996 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 114, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,101 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,767 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £183,000 £3,102 £281,277 £4,767 May 2013 £140,000 £2,373 £250,703 £4,249 Feb 2001 £87,950 £1,491 £306,138 £5,189 Jul 1998 £72,500 £1,229 £316,210 £5,359 May 1996 £47,000 £797 £248,910 £4,219 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elford are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,700 per square metre (£283 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 114 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 114 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.