21, Elwill Way, BR3 3AB
21 Elwill Way is a 258 m² detached home in Eden Park. It sold for £1,441,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£1,441,000 on May 2016
- Internal area
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,585 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,624 per square metre (£615 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £1,441,000 £5,585 £1,709,114 £6,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 258 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,709,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eden Park are now selling for between £5,430 and £6,740 per square metre (£504 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 258 m², this implies a valuation between £1,401,000 and £1,739,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,198 square metres (12,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Elwill Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2012) for 21 Elwill Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 258 sqm (2,777 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 230 sqm (2,476 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E